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Tuesday, August 31, 2010

How to repair if engine sometimes poor acceleration and Hesitate during acceleration.

How to repair if engine sometimes poor acceleration and hesitate during acceleration.

 

Model: Hyundai Tucson/Ix35/Lm,El.

Year Mode: 2010

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 2000cc

Subject:

  • Engine sometimes poor acceleration and hesitate during acceleration

Cause:

  • Due to MAP Sensor

Diagnosis:

  • Scan tool Check
    =P0106 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Range/Performance

 
Component Location

General Description

Study The amount of intake air flow must be inputted to PCM in order to determine the fuel injection quantity.Study MAPS(Manifold Absolute Pressure) calculates the amount of air indirectly by measuring the pressure inside of intake manifold. Study This mechanism is also called Speed-Density Type. MAPS transfers analog output signal which is proportional to the change of intake manifold pressure, then, with this signal and RPM, PCM calculates the amount of intake air flow. Study MAPS is mounted on surge tank to measure the pressure inside of intake manifold, and it consists of a piezo electric element and hybrid IC which amplifies output signal from the element. Study A piezo electric element is a sort of a diaphragm using piezo electric effect. One side of the diaphragm is surrounded with vacuum chamber while intake pressure is applied to the other side.Study Thus, signals are outputted by the transformation of diagphragm according to the change of pressure inside of intake manifold. 

Study DTC Description

Study PCM compares the MAPS output and calculated MAPS value while enable condition is met. If the acutal MAP value is higher than Maximum threshold or lower than Minimum threshold for a pre-determined time, PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause

• Dirty air cleaner

• Oil Cap or Dipstick missing or not installed correctly.

• Air leak in intake system

• Contact resistance in connectors.

• Faulty MAPS or TPS

Study Signal Waveform & Data

As often as possible, the MAPS signal should be compared with the TPS signal. Check whether the MAPS and TPS signals increase at the same time when accelerating. During acceleration, the MAPS output voltage increases; during deceleration, the MAPS output voltage decreases.

Replace Parts:

  • Replace MAP sensor.

MORE INFO:

TECHATBLOG.COM

TROUBLEENCOUNTER.COM

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Monday, August 30, 2010

How to repair engine stalling and poor acceleration specially when the engine getting hot

How to repair engine stalling end poor acceleration specially when the engine getting hot

 

Model:Hyundai Accent(MC)

Year Model: 2009

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 1400cc

1) Subject:

  • Engine stalling and poor acceleration specially when engine getting hot.

2) Cause

  • Oxygen Sensor

3) Diagnosis

  1. Scan tool check
    =P0031 HO2S Heater Circuit Low (Sensor1)
     

Study Component Location

Study General Description

Study In order to control emissions of the CO, HC and NOx components of the exhaust gas, heated oxygen sensor (HO2S), mounted on the front side and rear side of catalytic converter, detects the oxygen content in the exhaust gas. Study The front HO2S signal is used to control air/fuel ratio (closed loop fuel control) and the rear HO2S signal is used to monitor front HO2S and catalyst for proper operation.

Study The HO2S requires a minimum temperature to operate properly and provide a closed loop fuel control system. The HO2S contains the heater element to reduce its warming-up time and ensure its performance during all driving conditions.

Study The ECM controls this heater element by duty cycle. The main relay supplies voltage to the heater and the ECM provides a ground circuit for activating the heater.

Study DTC Description

Study When ECM detects open or short to ground in the heater control circuit(B1S1), ECM sets DTC P0031.

Study DTC Detecting Condition

Item
Study Detecting Condition
Possible Cause

Study DTC Strategy
● Heater check low
● Poor connection
● Open or short to ground in power circuit
● Open or short to ground in control circuit
● B1S1
● ECM

Study Enable Conditions

Study Threshold Value
● Open or short to ground

Study Diagnostic Time
● Continuous

Study MIL ON Condition
● 2 driving cycle

※ B1S1 : upstream oxygen sensor / B1S2 : downstream oxygen sensor

Study Specification

ITEM
Specification

Heater Resistance(Ω)
Approx. 9.0Ω(20°C)

Study Terminal and Connector Inspection

1.Study Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.

Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.Study Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.Study Has a problem been found?

YES

1)Study Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

1)Study Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

1.IG "OFF".

2.Study Disconnect HO2S(S1) connector.

3.IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"

4.Study Measure voltage between terminal 4 of HO2S(S1) harness connector and chassis ground.

A.Specification : B+

5.Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES

1)Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.

 

NO

1)Study Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedue.

Control Circuit Inspection

1.IG "OFF".

2.Study Disconnect HO2S(S1) connector.

3.IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"

4.Study Measure voltage between terminal 3 of HO2S(S1) harness connector and chassis ground.

A.Specification : Approx. 3.5V

5.Is the measured voltage within specification ?

 

YES

1)Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

 

NO

1)Study Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

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Sunday, August 29, 2010

How to repair if check engine light on at the same time no acceleration

How to repair if check engine light on at the same time no acceleration.

Model: Tucson/Ix35(LM,EL)

Year Model:L 2010

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement:2400cc

Subject: Check engine light on at the same time no acceleration

2010  G 2.4 DOHC  Engine  Unleaded GEN  P0121 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch \'A\' Circuit Range/Performance
 

Study Component Location

 

Study General Description

Study The Electronic Throttle Control(ETC) system consists of the throttle body, Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) 1&2 and Accelerator Position Sensor(APS) 1&2. TPS1&2 are sharing the same source voltage and ground. Study The throttle valve opening is control by throttle motor which is controlled by Engine Control Module(PCM).Study The opposite position indicator shows inverted signal characteristics. TPS1 output voltage increases smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle after starting. TPS2 output voltage decreases in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle after starting. StudyTPS provides feedback to the PCM to control the throttle motor in order to control the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to the driving condition.

Study DTC Description

Study The DTC P0121 is set when the intake manifold model filtered reduced area controller is out of range in low or high load.  

DTC Detecting Condition

Study Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause

Study DTC Strategy

• Plausibility check between TPS1 and TPS2

• Faulty TPS1

• Poor connection or damaged harness

Enable Conditions

• No engine stop and engine start

• No TPS adaptation request

• No relevant failure

Threshold Value

• An absolute value of TPS2 - TPS1 > 7.6%

Diagnostic Time

• 0.3 sec.

MIL On Condition

• 1 Driving Cycle

Limp-Home

Study Forced limited power mode : When the DTC is set, the PCM reduces engine torque by 25% of normal value.

Study The PCM uses TPS2 signal to monitor the controlled opening angle of the throttle valve.

 

Terminal and Connection Inspection

1.Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.Has a problem been found?

Study Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Study Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

 

Component Inspection

1.Study Select 'Actuation Test' mode and execute 'ETC motor' item.

Study During 'ETC Motor' test, TPS1 and TPS2 show symmetrical movements.

2.Is the waveform normal?

Study Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Study Check ETC for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETC and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure after the ETC assembly or PCM replacing.

Study TPS adaptation procedure

Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions.

→ Enable conditions : Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. >5.3°C(41.5°F) & 5.3°C(41.5°F) <Engine CoolantTemp. <99.8°C(211.6°F)

 

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Saturday, August 28, 2010

How to check the battery when weak


Study Battery Diagnosis test 1

Study  INSPECTION

BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC TEST (1)

Study CHECKING FLOW

Study LOAD TEST

1Study .Perform the following steps to complete the load test procedure for maintenance free batteries.

2.Study Connect the load tester clamps to the terminals and proceed with the test as follow:

(1)Study If the battery has been on charge, remove the surface charge by connect a 300ampere load for 15 seconds.

(2)Study Connect the voltmeter and apply the specified load.

(3)Study Read the voltage after the load has been applied for 15 seconds.

(4)Study Disconnect the load.

(5)Study Compare the voltage reading with the minimum and replace the battery if battery test voltage is below that shown in the voltage table.

Study Voltage
Study Temperature

Voltage           9.6V
Temperature     20°C (68.0°F) and above

Voltage           9.5V
Temperature    16°C (60.8°F)

Voltage           9.4V
Temperature    10°C (50.0°F)

Voltage           9.3V
Temperature    4°C (39.2°F)

Voltage           9.1V
Temperature    -1°C (30.2°F)

Voltage           8.9V
Temperature    -7°C (19.4°F)

Voltage           8.7V
Temperature    -12°C (10.4°F)

Voltage           8.5V
Temperature    -18°C (-0.4°F)

NOTICE

-Study If the voltage is greater shown in the table, the battery is good.

-Study If the voltage is less than shown in the table, replace the battery.

STUDY BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC TEST (2)

1.Study Make sure the ignition switch and all accessories are in the OFF position.

2.Study Disconnect the battery cables (negative first).

3.Study Remove the battery from the vehicle.

STUDY CAUTION

Study Care should be taken in the event the battery case is cracked or leaking, to protect your skin from the electrolyte.

Study Heavy rubber gloves (not the household type) should be wore when removing the battery.

4.Study Inspect the battery tray for damage caused by the loss of electrolyte. If acid damage is present, it will be necessary to clean the area with a solution of clean warm water and baking soda. Scrub the area with a stiff brush and wipe off with a cloth moistened with baking soda and water.

5.Study Clean the top of the battery with the same solution as described above.

6.Study Inspect the battery case and cover for cracks. If cracks are present, the battery must be replaced.

7.Study Clean the battery posts with a suitable battery post tool.

8.Study Clean the inside surface of the terminal clamps with a suitable battery cleaning tool. Replace damaged or frayed cables and broken terminal clamps.

9.Study Install the battery in the vehicle.

10Study .Connect the cable terminals to the battery post, making sure tops of the terminals are flush with the tops of the posts.

11.Study Tighten the terminal nuts securely.

12.Study Coat all connections with light mineral grease after tightening.

CAUTION

Study When batteries are being charged, an explosive gas forms beneath the cover of each cell. Do not smoke near batteries being charged or which have recently been charged. Do not break live circuit at the terminals of batteries being charged.

A spark will occur when the circuit is broken. Keep open flames away form battery.

 

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Friday, August 27, 2010

How to check when A/C blower weak and not cooling enough

How to check when A/C blower weak and not cooling enough.

Model:Accent

Year Model:2000 up to now model

Subject: A/c blower weak and not cooling enough.

2009  G 1.4 DOHC  Heating,Ventilation, Air Conditioning

Study REPLACEMENT

This post Study can Help somebody who have a problem on their auto regarding the A/C blower weak and not enough cooling,now you can check by your own by applying this reading material as result you can save money because no need to go to shop. 

1.Study Open the glove box (B). Lower the glove box down completely by removing the glove box stopper (A) to the glove box.

 

2.Study Remove the filter cover (A) with pushing the knob.

3.Study Replace the air filter (B), install it after making sure of the direction of air filter.

In case of driving in an air-polluted area or rugged terrain, check and replace the air filter as frequently as possible Study.


Replacement period: 15,000 km (9320 mile)


MORE INFO Study Please Leave as comments

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

How to disassembling and assembling the Cylinder

How to disassembling and assembling the cylinder head of Hyundai Trajet 2.7

Model:Hyundai Trajet

Year Model:2007

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 2700cc

How to disassembling and assembling the cylinder head of Hyundai Trajet.

2007  G 2.7 V6 DOHC  Engine Mechanical System

Study DISASSEMBLY

1Study .Remove the engine cover and intake manifold.

2.Study Disconnect the breather hose and the engine harness.

3.Study Remove the power steering pulley, air conditioner pulley, crankshaft pulley, idler pulley and tensioner pulley.

4.Study Remove the timing belt cover.

5.Study Loosen the auto tensioner.

6.Study Remove the timing belt from the camshaft sprocket.

7.Study Remove the spark plug cables.

8.Study Loosen the cylinder head cover bolts and then remove it.

1.Study Remove the camshaft sprocket.

2.Study Remove the camshaft bearing caps.

3.Study Remove the camshaft.

 

STUDY REASSEMBLY

1.Study Install the HLA.

2.Study Align the camshaft timing chain with the intake timing chain sprocket and exhaust timing chain sprocket as shown in the illustration.

1.Study Install the camshaft after lubricating the journal of camshaft with engine oil.

Pull-off force between camshaft (IN) and timing chain sprocket should be 1000kg (MIN.) at room temperature.

2.Study Install the bearing caps. Check the markings on the caps for intake/exhaust identification symbol.

I: Intake camshaft

E: Exhaust camshaft

3.Study Tighten the bearing caps to the specified torque in two or three steps as shown.

Tightening torque

Bearing cap bolt :

M 10 : 14-16 Nm(140-160 kg.cm, 10-12 lb.ft)

M 7 : 10 -12 Nm(100-120 kg.cm, 7-9 lb.ft)

4.Study Using the special tool, the camshaft oil seal installer (09221-21000), press the camshaft oil seal. Be sure to apply engine oil to the external surface of the oil seal.

Insert the oil seal along the camshaft front end and install by with a hammer until it is fixed.

5.Study Install the camshaft sprocket to the specified torque.

Tightening torque

Camshaft sprocket bolt :

90-110Nm(900-1100kg.cm, 65-80lb.ft)

6.Study Install the cylinder head cover.

Tightening torque

Cylinder head cover bolts :

5-6Nm(50-60kg.cm, 3.6-4.4 lb.ft)

1) Study Tighten all bolts with temporary torque.(half of the standard torque) in the sequence of 1.2.3.4.5.6.7.8

2)Study Tighten all bolts with standard torque.

7.Study Install the spark plug cables, center cover.

8.Study Install the timing belt and then tighten the auto tensioner pulley.

9.Study Install the timing belt cover.

10.Study Install the power steering pulley, air conditioner pulley, crankshaft pulley and tensioner pulley.

1.Study Install the intake manifold and engine cover.

2.Study Connect the breather hose and engine harness.

 

INSPECTION

Camshafts

1.Study Check the camshaft journals for wear. If the journals are badly worn out, replace the camshaft.

2.Study Check the cam lobes for damage. If the lobe is damaged or excessively worn out, replace the camshaft.

Cam height

[Standard]

Intake : 43.95-44.15 mm(1.7303-1.7382 in.)

Exhaust : 43.95-44.15mm(1.7303-1.7382 in.)

[Limit]

Intake/Exhaust : 43.45mm(1.7106 in.)

1.Study Check the cam surface for abnormal wear or damage, and replace if necessary.

2.Study Check each bearing for damage. If the bearing surface is excessively damaged, replace the cylinder head assembly or camshaft bearing cap, as necessary.

Camshaft end play : 0.1-0.15mm(0.0039-0.0059 in.)

Oil Seal (Camshaft front)

1.Study Check the lips for wear. If lip threads are worn out, replace the oil seal with new one.

2Study .Check a contact surface of oil seal lip on camshaft. If there stratified wear, replace the camshaft.

HLA (Hydraulic Lash Adjuster)

Problem
Possible cause
Action

1.Study Temporary noise when starting a cold engine
Normal
This noise will disappear after the oil in the engine reaches the normal pressure.

2.Study Continuous noise when engine is started after parking more than 48 hours.
Oil leakage of the high pressure chamber on the HLA,allowing air to get in.
Noise will disappear within 15 minutes when engine runs at 2000-3000 rpm.
If it doesn't disappear,refer to step 7 below.

3.Study Continuous noise when engine is first started after rebuilding cylinder head.
Insufficient oil in cylinder head oil gallery.

4.Study Continuous noise when engine is started after excessivly craking the engine by the starter motor or band.
Oil leakage of the high-pressure chamber in the HLA, allowing air to get in.
Insufficient oil in the HLA,

5.Study Continuous noise when engine is running after changing the HLA.

Do not run engine at a speed higher than 3000 rpm, as this may damage the HLA.

6.Study Continuous noise during idle after high running speed.
Engine oil level too high or too low.
Check oil level.
Drain or add oil as necessary.

Excessive amount of air in the oil at high engine speed.
Check oil supply system

Deteriorated oil.
Check oil quality.
If deteriorated, replace with specitied type and amount of oil.

7.Study Noise cotinues for more than 15 minutes.
Low oil pressure.
Check oil pressure and oil supply system of each part of engine.

Faulty HLA.
Remove the cylinder head cover and press HLA down by hand.
If it moves, replace the HLA.

 

Be careful with hot HLA.

Timing chain

 

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How to know the code P0625 and the possible cause.

How to know the code P0625 and the possible cause

2008  G 2.4 DOHC  Engine  Unleaded EOBD  P0625 Generator Field/F Terminal Circuit Low Input

Component Location

General Description of Study

Stusy Alternator output and power demand of all electrical loads and systems must be matched to each other as ideally as possible so that the entire system is reliable and trouble-free in operation. Study The ECM monitors alternator output deviation from the signal of the FR terminal of the alternator when the engine is running

StudyDTC Description

Study ECM sets DTC P0625 if the ECM detects output duty signal lower than the possible range of a properly operating alternator

Study DTC Detecting Condition

Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause

Study DTC Strategy
Study Electrical Check
Study Short to battery in harness
Study Poor connection or damaged harness

Enable Conditions
Study Case1
● Time after ignition ON > 0.1sec.
● Engine speed=0
● No main relay error

Study Case2
● Engine speed >0rpm
● No relevant failure
● Battery voltage <16V
● 600< Engine speed(rpm) <4000
● Coolant temp. >73°C(140°F)

Threshold Value
Case1
● Alternator load <15%

Case2
● Alternator load <2%

Diagnostic Time
Case1
● 1sec.

Case2
● 20sec. 

Study Signal Waveform

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Tuesday, August 24, 2010

How do i know the location of Temperature gauge of Hyundai

How do i know the location of temperature gauge of Hyundai.

Some Hyundai sensor the ground terminal going to ECU or computer and the other is body ground means it is mounted to the engine so directly grounding to the engine.useally ther are two ground form ECU and body ground

 

image

2009  G 1.6 DOHC  Engine  Unleaded GEN  P0116 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance

Study Component Location

Study General Description

Study The Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) Sensor measures the temperature of engine coolant. Study The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor is located near the thermostat housing of the cylinder head.Study ECT Sensor is a thermistor (A Variable Resistor that Changes Along with ECT) in series with a fixed resistor in the Engine Control Module (ECM). Study The ECM applies 5 volts to the ECT sensor. Study The ECM monitors the voltage across the ECT sensor and converts it into a temperature reading. When Study the engine is cold the ECT sensor resistance is high, and when the engine is warm the ECT sensor resistance is low. Study Therefore, when the engine is cold the ECM will receive a high voltage input, and when the engine is warm the ECM will receive a low voltage input. Study The signal from ECT sensor is used for Injection control, ignition timing, idle speed and cooling fan control. 

Study DTC Description

If the Study measured coolant temperature is lower than the modeled temperature over the threshold value, P0116 is set.

Study  DTC Detecting Condition

Item
Study Detecting Condition
Possible Cause

Study DTC Strategy
● Rationality check
● Poor connection
● ECTS

Study Enable Conditions
● Modeled temp. = f(air mass, current modeled temp.)

Threshold Value
● Measured temp. - modeled temp. < -15°C

Diagnostic Time

MIL ON Condition
● 3 driving cycle 

Specification

Temp.[°C]
Resistance[Ω]

-20
15.48K±1.35K

20
2.45K±0.14K

110
0.1471±0.002

Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study.

Monday, August 23, 2010

How to repair the cylinder head of Hyundai Elantra

How to repair the cylinder head of Hyundai Elantra

Model: Hyundai Elantra(HD)

Year model: 2009

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement:2009  G 1.6 DOHC  Engine Mechanical System

Subject: How to repair the cylinder head of Hyundai Elantra(HD)

 

Study REMOVAL

Engine removal is not required for this procedure.

Study Use Fender cover to avoid damaging painted surfaces.

Study To avoid damaging the cylinder head, wait until the engine coolant temperature drops below normal temperature before removing it.

Study When handling a metal gasket, take care not to fold the gasket or damage the contact surface of the gasket.

StudyTo avoid damage, unplug the wiring connectors carefully while holding the connector portion.

• Mark all wiring and hoses to avoid misconnection.

• Turn the crankshaft pulley so that the No. 1 piston is at top dead center.

1.Study Disconnect the terminals(A) from battery and remove the battery.

2.Study Remove the engine cover(A).

3.StudyRemove the under cover(A).

4.Study Drain engine coolant.

Remove the radiator cap to speed draining.

5.Study Remove the air duct(A).

6.Study Remove the intake air hose(A) and air cleaner assembly.

(1)Study Disconnect the breather hose(B) from intake air hose(A).

(2)Study Disconnect the intake air hose(A) and accelerator cable(C).

(3)Study Disconnect the PCM connector(D).

(4)Study Remove the air cleaner assembly(E).

7.Study Remove the battery tray(A).

8.Study Remove the upper radiator hose(A) and lower radiator hose(B).

9.Study Loosen the water pump mounting bolt and the drive idler mounting bolt.

10.Study Loosen the alternator tension adjusting bolt(A) to loosen tension.

11.Study Remove the alternator drive belt(A).

12.Study Remove the alternator(A). (Refer to Alternator in EE Group).

13.Study Remove the RH front wheel.

14.Study Remove the engine mounting bracket(A) and the ground line(B).

Support the engine with a jack not to be tilted.

Do not support the engine - transaxle – sub frame assembly with the hangers.

15.Study Remove the alternator bracket.

16.Study Remove the engine support bracket(A).

17.Remove the water pump pulley(A)and Study.

18.Remove the water pump(A)and Study.

19.Remove the drive belt idler(A)and Study.

20.Disconnect the ignition coil connector(A) and the breather hose(B)and Study.

21.Disconnect the positive crankcase ventilation(PCV) hose(A), the engine cover bracket(B) and PCSV hose(C)Study.

22.Remove the engine wire harness connectors and wire harness clamps from cylinder head and the intake manifold and Study.

(1)Disconnect the front(A) and the rear(B) oxygen sensor connector and Study.

(2)Disconnect the ignition coil condenser connector(C) and the purge control solenoid valve(PCSV) connector(D) and Study.

(3)Disconnect the throttle position sensor(TPS) connector(E) and Study.

(4)Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor(ECTS) connector(F) and the water hose(G) and Study.

23.Remove the ignition coil(A) and Study.

24.Remove the cylinder head cover bolts(A) and Study.

25.Remove the cylinder head cover(A) with its gasket(B) and Study.

26.Remove the side cover(A) and Study.

27.Turn the crankshaft pulley clockwise, and align its groove with the timing mark of the timing chain cover and Study.

28.Remove the crankshaft bolt(B) and crankshaft pulley(A) and Study.

29.Remove the timing chain cover(A) and Study.

30.Study Align the timing marks of the camshaft sprocket with the upper surface of the cylinder head to make No.1 cylinder be positioned at TDC.

(1)Check the dowel pin of the crankshaft for facing upside of the engine at this moment.

Put paint marks on the camshaft and the crankshaft sprockets aligning timing before removing the timing chain.

31.Remove the hydraulic tensioner (A) and Study.

32.Remove the timing chain tensioner arm(A) and guide(B) and Study.

33.Remove the timing chain(A) and Study.

34.Remove the camshaft bearing caps(A) with the order below and Study.

35.Remove the injector connectors(A) and the harness bracket(B)and Study.

36.Remove the delivery pipe(A) and Study.

37.Remove the exhaust manifold and Study.

38.Remove the intake manifold and Study.

39.Disconnect the camshaft position sensor(CMP) connector(A) and remove the purge control solenoid valve(PCSV) bracket(B) and the module hanger bracket(C) and Study.

40.Remove the water temperature control assembly and the oil control valve(OCV) and Study.

41.Remove the cylinder head bolts, then remove the cylinder head and Study.

(1)Uniformly loosen and remove the 10 cylinder head bolts, in several passes, in the sequence shown and  Study.

Head warpage or cracking could result from removing bolts in an incorrect order B and  Study.

(2)Lift the cylinder head from the cylinder block and put the cylinder head on wooden blocks nad Study.

Be careful not to damage the contact surfaces of the cylinder head and cylinder block and Study.

INSTALLATION

• Thoroughly clean all parts to be assembled and Study.

• Always use a new cylinder head and manifold gasket and Study.

• Always use a new cylinder head bolt and study.

• The cylinder head gasket is a metal gasket. Take care not to bend it and study.

• Rotate the crankshaft, set the No.1 piston at TDC and study.

1.Install the cylinder head assembly and study.

(1)Before installing, remove the hardened sealant from the cylinder block and cylinder head surface and study.

(2)Before installing the cylinder head gasket, apply sealant on the upper surface of the cylinder block and reassemble the gasket within five minutes and study.

Refer to the illustration for applying sealant.


Width: 2.0 ~ 3.0mm(0.0787~0.1181in.)

Position: 1.0 ~ 1.5mm(0.0394~0.0591in.)

Specification: Three bond 1217H


(3)After installing the cylinder head gasket on the cylinder block, apply sealant on the upper surface of the cylinder head gasket and reassemble in five minutes and study.

2.Place the cylinder head carefully not to damage the gasket and study.

3.Install the cylinder head bolts with washers and study.

(1)Tighten the 10 cylinder head bolts, in several passes, in the sequence shown and study.


Tightening torque :

1st step - 17.7~21.6 N.m (1.8 ~ 2.2 kgf.m, 13.0~15.9 lb-ft)

2nd step - 90°~95°

3rd step - 100°~105°


This study reminds you Always use new cylinder head bolts.

4.Install the oil control valve(OCV)(A) and study.


Tightening torque :

9.8 ~ 11.8 N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7 lb-ft)


5.Tighten the mounting bolts for the water temperature control assembly(A) after installing the heater pipe(B) and study.


Study the Tightening torque :

M6 bolts : 9.8 ~ 11.8 N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7 lb-ft)

M8 bolts : 18.6 ~ 23.5 N.m (1.9 ~ 2.4 kgf.m, 13.7 ~ 17.4 lb-ft)


6.Connect the camshaft position sensor(CMP) connector(A) and install the purge control solenoid valve(PCSV) bracket(B) and the module hanger bracket(C) and study.

7.Install the intake manifold module assembly and study.

8.Install the exhaust manifold assembly and study.

9.Install the delivery pipe assembly(A) and study.

10.Install the injector connector(A) and harness bracket(B) and study.

11.Install the camshafts and study.

(1)Before installing, apply engine oil on journals and study.

Do not make oil flow down to the front side of the cylinder head.

(2)After installing, check the valve clearance and study.

12.Install the camshaft bearing caps with the order below and study.


Tightening torque :

M6 bolts - 11.8 ~ 13.7N.m (1.2 ~ 1.4kgf.m, 8.7 ~ 10.1lb-ft)

M8 bolts - 18.6 ~ 22.6N.m (1.9 ~ 2.3kgf.m, 13.7 ~ 16.6lb-ft)


13.Align the timing marks of the camshaft sprocket with the upper sureface of the cylinder head to make No.1 cylinder be positioned at TDC and study.

(1)Check the dowel pin of the crankshaft for facing upside of the engine at this moment and study.

(2)Install the timing chain guide(A) and study.

14.After installation of the chain guide(A), reassemble the timing chain(B) and study.


Tightening torque :

9.8 ~ 11.8 N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7 lb-ft)


(1)When installing a timing chain, align the timing marks on the sprockets with ones of the chain and study.

Order : Crankshaft sprocket → Timing chain guide → Intake camshaft sprocket → Exhaust camshaft sprocket.

15.Install the chain tensioner arm(A) and study.


Tightening torque :

9.8 ~ 11.8 N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7 lb-ft)


16.Fix the hydraulic tensioner(A) with a pin(B) before installing the tensioner(A) and remove the pin(B) after installing the tensioner(A) and study.


Tightening torque :

9.8 ~ 11.8 N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7 lb-ft)


Recheck the top dead center(TDC) marks on the crankshaft and camshaft.

17.Install the timing chain cover(A) and study.

(1)Before installing, remove the hardened sealant from the cylinder block and ladder frame surface and study.

(2)Apply the sealant, THREE BOND 1282B on the timing chain cover and the water pump of the oil pump and the sealant, THREE BOND 1217H on the rest parts and study.


Width: 3.5 ~ 4.5mm (0.1378~0.1772in.)


(3)Apply the liquid gasket(1217H) on the surface between the cylinder head and the cylinder block and reassemble the cover(A) within five minutes and study.


Width: 3 ~ 5mm (0.1181~0.1969in.)


Remove oil or dust on the surface surely.

(4)Align the dowel pin of the cylinder block and the holes of the oil pumpand study.


Tightening torque :

12mm bolts - 18.6 ~ 23.5 N.m (1.9 ~ 2.4 kgf.m, 13.7 ~ 17.4 lb-ft)

10mm bolts - 9.8 ~ 11.8 N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7 lb-ft)


Study After the installation, do not crank engine or apply pressure on the cover for half an hour.

18.Using the SST(09455-21200), reassemble the timing chain oil seal(A)and study.

19.Install the crankshaft pulley(A) and study.


Tightening torque :

127.5 ~ 137.3 N.m (13.0 ~ 14.0 kgf.m, 94.0 ~ 101.3 lb-ft)


When study installing the pulley, remove the starter and fix the SST(09231-2B100).

When study installing the pulley, the groove on the pulley should be positioned outside.

20.Install the side cover(A) and study.


Tightening torque :

8.8 ~ 10.8 N.m (0.9 ~ 1.1 kgf.m, 6.5 ~ 8.0 lb-ft)


study

22.Before installing the cylinder head cover, remove oil, dust or hardened sealant from the timing chain cover and the cylinder head upper surface and study.

23.After applying the liquid gasket, THREE BOND 1217H on the cylinder head cover, reassemble the cover within five minutes and study.


Width : 2.0 ~ 2.5mm(0.0787~0.0984in.)


24.Install the cylinder head cover(A) with a new gasket(B) and study.

Do not reuse the disassembled gasket of this study.

25.Tighten the cylinder head cover bolts(A) with the order and steps and study.


Tightening torque :

1st step - 3.9 ~ 5.9 N.m (0.4 ~ 0.6 kgf.m, 2.9 ~ 4.3 lb-ft)

2nd step - 7.8 ~ 9.8 N.m (0.8 ~ 1.0 kgf.m, 5.8 ~ 7.2 lb-ft)


26.Install the ignition coils(A) and study.


Tightening torque :

9.8 ~ 11.8 N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7 lb-ft)


27.Install the engine cover bracket(A), the positive crankcase ventilation(PCV) hose(B) and PCSV hose(C) and study.

28.Connect the ignition coil connector(A) and the breather hose(B) and study.

29.Install the drive belt idler(A) and study.


Study this Tightening torque :

42.2 ~ 53.9 N.m (4.3 ~ 5.5 kgf.m, 31.1 ~ 39.8 lb-ft)


30.Install the water pump(A) with a gasket and study.


Study this Tightening torque :

9.8 ~ 11.8 N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7 lb-ft)


31.Install the water pump pulley(A) and study.


Study this Tightening torque :

9.8 ~ 11.8 N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7 lb-ft)


Study Tighten the bolts diagonally.

32.Install the engine support bracket(A) and study.


Study Tightening torque :

29.4 ~ 41.2 N.m (3.0 ~ 4.2 kgf.m, 21.7 ~ 30.4 lb-ft)


33.Install the alternator bracket(A) and study.


Study Tightening torque :

19.6 ~ 26.5 N.m (2.0 ~ 2.7 kgf.m, 14.5 ~ 19.5 lb-ft)


34.Supporting the engine with a jack, install the engine mounting bracket(A) and the ground line(B) and study.


Study Tightening torque :

Bolt(C) - 58.8 ~ 83.4 N.m (6.0 ~ 8.5 kgf.m, 43.4 ~ 61.5 lb-ft)

Bolt, nut(D,E) - 49.0 ~ 58.8 N.m (5.0 ~ 6.0 kgf.m, 36.2 ~ 43.4 lb-ft)

Bolt(F) - 9.8 ~ 11.8 N.m (1.0 ~ 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 ~ 8.7 lb-ft)


35.Install the alternator(A) and study.


Study Tightening torque :

12mm bolts - 19.6 ~ 26.5 N.m (2.0 ~ 2.7 kgf.m, 14.5 ~ 19.5 lb-ft)

10mm bolts - 29.4 ~ 41.2 N.m (3.0 ~ 4.2 kgf.m, 21.7 ~ 30.4 lb-ft)


36.Install the drive belt(A)and study.

37.Adjust tension by tightening the alternator tension adjust bolt(A).(Refer to Charging system in EE Group) study.


Study this Tension

New belt: 882.6 ~ 980.7N (90 ~ 100kg, 198.4 ~ 220.5lb)

Used belt: 637.4 ~ 735.5N (65 ~ 75kg, 143.3 ~ 165.3lb)


38.Connect the connectors on the cylinder head and install the clamps and study.

(1)Connect the front(A) and the rear(B) oxygen sensor connectorand study .

(2)Connect the ignition coil condenser connector(C) and the purge control solenoid valve(PCSV) conector(D) and study.

(3)Connect the throttle position sense (TPS) connector(E) andstudy.

(4)Connect the engine coolant temperature sensor (ECTS) connector(F) and the water hose(G) and study.

39.Install the fuel hose(A) and the accelerator cable(B) and study.

40.Connect the heater hose(A) and the brake booster hose(B) and study.

41.Connect the radiator upper hose(A) and lower hose(B) and study.

 

42.Install the battery tray(A) and study.

43.Install the air cleaner assembly and study.


Study Tightening torque :

7.8 ~ 9.8 N.m (0.8 ~ 1.0 kgf.m, 5.8 ~ 7.2 lb-ft)


(1)Connect the air cleaner hose(A) and bleeder hose(B) and Study.

(2)Install the accelerator cable(A) to the air cleaner assembly and Study.

(3)Connect the opwer control module (PCM) connectors(D) and Study.

44.Install the air duct(A) and Study.


Study Tightening torque :

7.8 ~ 9.8Nm (0.8 ~ 1.0kgf.m, 5.8 ~ 7.2lb-ft)


45.Install the under cover(A) and Study.


Study Tightening torque :

8.8 ~ 10.8N.m (0.9 ~ 1.1kgf.m, 6.5 ~ 8.0lb-ft)


46.Install the engine cover(A) and Study.


Study Tightening torque :

7.8 ~ 11.8N.m (0.8 ~ 1.2kgf.m, 5.8 ~ 8.7lb-ft)


Study Install the cover surely before driving.

47.Install the battery(B) and connect the terminals(A) and Study.

48.Refill engine coolant and engine oil and Study.

49.Start engine and check for leakage and Study.

50.Recheck the level of engine oil and coolant and Study.

STUDY DISASSEMBLY

Identify MLA(Mechanical lash adjuster), valves, valve springs as they are removed so that each item can be reinstalled in its original position.

1.Remove the MLAs(A) and Study.

When removing MLAs, mark all the MLAs for their rearrangement.

2.Remove the valves and .

(1)Using the SST (09222 - 3K000, 09222 - 3K100), compress the valve spring and remove the retainer lock.

(2)Remove the spring retainer.

(3)Remove the valve spring.

(4)Remove the valve.

(5)Remove the valve stem seal.

(6)Using a magnetic finger, remove the spring seat.

Do not reuse the valve stem seals.

INSPECTION

CYLINDER HEAD

1.Inspect for flatness.

Using a precision straight edge and feeler gauge, measure the surface the contacting the cylinder block and the manifolds for warpage.


Flatness of cylinder head gasket surface

Standard : Less than 0.05mm (0.0020in)


2.Inspect for cracks.

Check the combustion chamber, intake ports, exhaust ports and cylinder block surface for cracks. If cracked, replace the cylinder head.

VALVE AND VALVE SPRING

1.Inspect the valve stems and valve guides.

(1)Using a caliper gauge, measure the inner diameter of valve guide.


Valve guide inner diameter :

5.500 ~ 5.512mm (0.2165 ~ 0.2170in)


(2)Using a micrometer, measure the outer diameter of valve stem.


Valve stem outer diameter

Intake : 5.465 ~ 5.480mm (0.2152 ~ 0.2157in)

Exhaust : 5.458 ~ 5.470mm (0.2149 ~ 0.2154in)


(3)Subtract the valve stem outer diameter measurement from the valve guide inner diameter measurement.


Valve stem- to-guide clearance

Intake : 0.020 ~ 0.047mm (0.0008 ~ 0.0019in)

Exhaust : 0.030 ~ 0.054mm (0.0012 ~ 0.0021in)


If the clearance is greater than specification, replace the valve or the cylinder head.

2.Inspect the valves.

(1)Check the valve is ground to the correct valve face angle.

(2)Check that the surface of valve for wear.

If the valve face is worn, replace the valve.

(3)Check the valve head margin thickness.

If the margin thickness is less than minimum, replace the valve.


Margin

Standard

Intake : 1.1mm (0.0433in)

Exhaust : 1.26mm (0.0496in)


(4)Check the length of valve.


Valve length

Standard

Intake : 93.15mm (3.6673 in)

Exhaust : 92.60mm (3.6457 in)


(5)Check the surface of valve stem tip for wear.

If the valve stem tip is worn, replace the valve.

3.Inspect the valve seats.

(1)Check the valve seat for evidence of overheating and improper contact with the valve face. If the valve seat is worn, replace the cylinder head.

(2)Check the valve guide for wear. If the valve guide is worn, replace the cylinder head.

4.Inspect the valve springs.

(1)Using a steel square, measure the out-of-square of valve spring.

(2)Using a vernier calipers, measure the free length of valve spring.


Valve spring

Standard

Free height : 44mm (1.7323in)

Out of square : Less than 1.5°


CAMSHAFT

1.Inspect the cam height.

Using a micrometer, measure the cam height.


Cam height

Intake : 43.85mm (1.7264in)

Exhaust : 42.85mm (1.6870in)


If the cam lobe height is less than specified, replace the camshaft.

2.Inspect the camshaft journal clearance.

(1)Clean the bearing caps and camshaft journals.

(2)Place the camshafts on the cylinder head.

(3)Lay a strip of plastigage across each of the camshaft journal.

(4)Install the bearing caps and tighten the bolts with specified torque.


Tightening torque :

M6 bolts : 11.8 ~ 13.7Nm (1.2 ~ 1.4kgf.m, 8.7 ~ 10.1lb-ft)

M8 bolts : 18.6 ~ 22.6Nm (1.9 ~ 2.3 kgf.m, 13.7 ~ 16.6lb-ft)


Do not turn the camshaft.

(5)Remove the bearing caps.

(6)Measure the plastigage at its widest point.


Bearing oil clearance

Standard : 0.020 ~ 0.057mm (0.0008 ~ 0.0022in)

Limit : 0.1mm ( 0.0039in)


If the oil clearance is greater than specified, replace the camshaft. If necessary, replace the bearing caps and cylinder head as a set.

3.Inspect the camshaft end play.

(1)Install the camshafts.

(2)Using a dial indicator, measure the end play while moving the camshaft back and forth.


Camshaft end play

Standard : 0.1 ~ 0.2mm (0.0039 ~ 0.0079in)


If the end play is greater than specified, replace the camshaft. If necessary, replace the bearing caps and cylinder head as a set.

(3)Remove the camshafts.

Continuous Variable Valve Timing(CVVT) ASSEMBLY

1.Inspect the Continuous variable valve timing(CVVT) assembly.

(1)Fix the Continuous variable valve timing(CVVT ) with its camshaft in a vice.

(2)Check that the CVVT assembly will not turn. If it is not turned, it is in normal condition.

(3)Apply vinyl tape to all the parts except the one hole.

(4)Using an air gun, apply the pressure, 147.10kpa (1.5kg/cm², 21.33psi) in the hole. This makes the lock pin in maximum retarded state released.

• Wrap around it with a shop rag and the likes, because the oil splashes.

• After releasing the pin, you can turn the CVVT assembly for advance by hand.

• If there may be much air leakage, the pin can not be released.

(5)Under the condition of 3), turn the CVVT assembly to the advance angle side with your hand.

A.Depending on the air pressure, the CVVT assembly will turn to the advance side.

B.Also, under the condition that the pressure can be hardly applied because of the air leakage from the port, there may be the case that the lock pin could be hardly released.

(6)Except the position where the lock pin meets at the maximum delay angle, let the CVVT assembly turn back and forth and check the movable range and that there is no disturbance.


: Movable smoothly in the range about 25°


(7)Turn the CVVT assembly with your hand counterclockwise and lock it at the maximum delay angle position.

REASSEMBLY

• Thoroughly clean all parts to be assembled.

• Before installing the parts, apply fresh engine oil to all sliding and rotating surface.

• Replace oil seals with new ones.

1.Install the valves.

(1)Install the spring seats.

(2)Using the SST (09222 - 29000), push in a new oil seal.

Do not reuse old valve stem oil seals.

Incorrect installation of the seal could result in oil leakage past the valve guides.

Intake valve stem seals are different from exhaust ones in type. Do not reassembly ones in the other's places.

(3)Install the valve, valve spring and spring retainer, after applying engine oil at the end of each valve.

When installing valve springs, the enamel coated side should face the valve spring retainer.

2.Using the SST(09222 - 3K000, 09222 - 3K100), compress the spring and install the retainer locks.

After installing the valves, ensure that the retainer locks are correctly in place before releasing the valve spring compressor.

When installing the SST, use the torque, 1.2kgf.m or less.

3.Lightly tap the end of each valve stem two or three times with the wooden handle of a hammer to ensure proper seating of the valve and retainer lock.

4.Install the MLA(Mechanical lash adjuster) and Study.

Check that the MLA rotates smoothly by hand.

All the MLAs should be installed in its original position.

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