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Saturday, October 30, 2010

How to Check P0340 CMP of Hyundai Sonata EF

How to Check P0340 CMP of Hyundai Sonata EF

How to Check P0340 CMP of Hyundai Sonata EF

Study Guide and General Description

 

2002  2.0 DOHC Engine  P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction

 

Study Guide Component Location

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Study Guide Description

1. General Description

Study Guide The Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO. 1 cylinder. The CMPS consists of a hall type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft. When the target triggers the sensor, the sensor voltage is 5V. If not, the sensor voltage is 0V. These CMPS signal is sent to the ECM and the ECM uses the CMPS signal for synchronizing the firing of sequential fuel injectors.

 

2002   2.0 DOHC  Engine  Unleaded GEN(Siemens)  P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction

 

Study Guide Terminal and Connector Inspection

1.

Study Guide Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(s) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Study Guide Check the following conditions:

(1)

Study Check for damaged harness and terminals: contact resistance, oxidation, bent or broken terminals.

(2)

Study Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection

 

Use a suitable male pin to ensure that contact in sockets is good. The pin should remain in position when pulled gently.

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3.

Study Has a problem been found?

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YES

1)

Study Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

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NO

1)

Study Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

Check Power to CMPS

1.

Study IG KEY : OFF , Engine : OFF

2.

Study Disconnect CMPS connectorC05.

3.

Study IG KEY : ON , Engine : OFF

4.

Study Measure voltage between terminal 3 of the CMPS harness connectorC05 and chassis ground.

A.

[Specification] Approx.B+

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5.

Study Guide Is the voltage near the specified value?

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YES

1)

Study Guide Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

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NO

1)

Study Guide Repair open or short to ground in harness, Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Study Guide Ground Circuit inspection

Check for Open in Harness

1.

Study Guide IG KEY : OFF , Engine : OFF

2.

Study Guide Disconnect CMPS connectorC05 and ECM connector.

3.

Study Guide Measure resistance between terminal 1 of the CMPS harness connectorC05 and chassis ground.

A.

[Specification] Approx.0Ω

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4.

Study Guide Is the resistance near the specified value?

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YES

1)

Study Guide Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

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NO

1)

Study Guide Repair open in harness, Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Study Guide Signal Circuit Inspection

Check for Open in Harness

1.

Study Guide IG KEY : OFF , Engine : OFF

2.

Study Guide Disconnect CMPS connectorC05 and ECM connector.

3.

Study Guide Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the CMPS harness Study Guide connectorC05 and 16 of the ECM harness connectorC44-2.

A.

[Specification] Approx.0Ω

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4.

Study Guide Is the resistance near the specified value?

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YES

1)

Study Guide Go to "Check for Short to Ground in Harness"

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NO

1)

Study Guide Repair open in harness, Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Check for Short to Ground in Harness

1.

Study Guide IG KEY : OFF , Engine : OFF

2.

Study Guide Disconnect CMPS connectorC05

3.

Study Guide Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the CMPS harness connectorC05 and chassis ground.

A.

[Specification] infinite(∞Ω)

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4.

Study Guide Does the resistance indicate open?

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YES

1)

Study Guide Go to "Check for Short to Battery in Harness"

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NO

1)

Study Guide Repair short to chassis ground in harness, Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Check for Short to Battery in Harness

1.

Study Guide IG KEY : OFF , Engine : OFF

2.

Study Guide Disconnect CMPS connectorC05.

3.

Study Guide IG KEY : ON , Engine : OFF

4.

 

5.

 

.

 

more info
Study Guide and Auto Repair and Study Guide and Auto Repair

Thursday, October 28, 2010

How to Repair Sometimes Coupe not Crank

How to Repair Sometimes Coupe not Start

Model: Hyundai Coupe BK

Year Model: 2010

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 3800cc

How to Repair Sometimes Coupe not Start

Study Condition:

  1. Intermittent engine not cracking after an hour of parking.
  2. Sometimes only the pre start will function for engine start.

Study Cause:

  1. Due to PDM ( Power Distribution Module) intermittent malfunctioning.

Study Diagnosis :

  1. Study Scan tool check
    =  The trouble was regarding on immobilizer.
  2. Study Confirm the problem start the engine to test until the problem appear(OK confirm) but still the trouble for the second time will not registered and can not show to the GDS( Diagnostic Trouble System).
  3. Study Now the was confirm and the engine will not start.
    = Check for the power from the starter relay. Fail No power.
    = At the same time no trouble code, Check for the power of Button Start and Smart Key System from the fuse to button switch OK.
    = Check the power supply from Button Start and Smart Key System to the PDM.OK
    = Check the PDM power to the main relay for starting system. Fail No power.

Study Guide and Replace parts

  1. Replace PDM assembly.
  2. more and more case for  you  to have a tips on Hyundai   trouble shooting

Study Guide , Auto Repair , Study Guide , Auto Repair , Study Guide , Auto Repair

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

How to Check 2010 1.6 DOHC Hyundai Elantra

 

P0712 Transaxle Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Circuit

 

Study Guide Component Inspection

Check "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR"

1.

Study Ignition "OFF" .

2.

Study Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector

3.

Study Measure the resistance between terminals "5" and "6" of the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR".

A.

Study the Specification : Refer to " Reference data"

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TEMP.(°C)

RESISTANCE(kΩ)

TEMP.(°C)

RESISTANCE(kΩ)

-40(-40°F)

139.5

80(176°F)

1.08

-20(-4°F)

47.7

100(212°F)

0.63

0(32°F)

18.6

120(248°F)

0.38

20(68°F)

8.1

140(284°F)

0.25

40(104°F)

3.8

160(320°F)

0.16

60(140°F)

1.98

Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study

4.

Study Is resistance within specifications or w/in Study?

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YES

1)

Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM " as below

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NO

1)

Study Guide Replace "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair"Study procedure.

Study Guide , Study Guide , Study Guide , Study Guide , Study Guide

Check TCM

1.

Study Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Study Connect "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector.

3.

Study Install scantool and slect a SIMU-SCAN,

4.

Study Simulate voltage (0→5V) to "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" signal circuit.

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5.

Study Is FLUID TEMP. SENSOR signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

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YES

1)

Study Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

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NO

1)

Study Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Study Guide and Auto Repair and Study Guide and Auto Repair and Study

 

more Study Guide and Auto Repair

Sunday, October 24, 2010

How Hyundai EQUUS Code P0017 Works?

 

P0017 Crankshaft Position – Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor B)

Study Guide

Auto Repair

Component Location w/ Auto Repair and Study Guide

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Auto Repair and Study Guide General Description

Auto Repair A Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKPS) is a magnetic type sensor that generates voltage using a sensor and a target wheel mounted on the crankshaft.Study Guide The PCM calculates engine RPM by using the sensor’s signal and controls the injection duration and the ignition timing.

Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a hall sensor and detects the camshaft position by using a hall element. It is related to Study with Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKPS) and detects the piston position of the each cylinder which the CKPS can’t detect. This CMPS signal is sent to the PCM and it uses CMPS signals for determining the ignition timing with CKPS signals. CMPS makes Sequential Injection possible.

Auto Repair w/ DTC Description

If the deviation between CKPS and CMPS(EX-CMPS Bank 1) is bigger than the threshold value, ECM sets DTC P0017.

Study Guide w/ DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

Case1

Study Guide

DTC
Strategy

Camshaft install diagnosis

Poor connection

Contamination of Oil / Clog of Oil path

CKPS, CMPS

OCV

CVVT

Enable
Conditions

Study Guide

First firing detected after ECM installed or ‘Camshaft install fault exist

Adapted CMP - CMP < 2 Deg

Threshold
Value

Study Guide

| Adapted CMP – Set value |> 7 Deg

Case2

Study Guide

DTC
Strategy

Camshaft and crankshaft alignment check

Enable
Conditions

Study Guide

Adapted CMP - CMP < 2 Deg

Engine speed < 1500rpm

Engine load < 50%

ECT > 60C

Threshold
Value

Study Guide

| Adapted CMP – Set value – Adaped CMP during install diagnosis | > 13 Deg

Diagnostic Time

Study Guide

6 camshaft rotations

MIL On Condition

Study Guide

2 driving cycle

More Study Guide and Auto Repair for the engine and transmission

Saturday, October 23, 2010

How to Repair Engine RPM up and Down

How to Repair Engine RPM up and Down

Model: Hyundai Sonata

Year Model: 2002

Displacement: 2000cc

Condition:

  1. Engine RPM up and Down.
  2. Engine Cut Off Especially when Getting Engine Hot.

Cause:

  1. Due to CKP sensor wire open.
    = CKP wire covered only with Electrical tape and this the cause of resistance that affect the CKP sensor.

Diagnosis

  1. Scan tool Check
    =Study P0010 CMP Sensor.
  2. Check the Electrical circuit of CMP
    =Study OK
  3. Check the Fuel Pressure
    = Study OK.
  4. Check  The CPK by disconnecting the female &male Socket.
  5. Check the electrical circuit for loose connection =Study
  6. Check for the engine timing cause CMP trouble code intermittently registered to the GDS or G-Scan.Study Ok
  7. Finally Open the Front Engine and check visually the CKP
    =Study CKP wire covered only with Electrical tape and this the cause of resistance that affect the CKP sensor.

Study Guide and Replace Parts

  1. Replace Crankshaft Position Sensor. 

Study Guide , Study Guide , Study Guide , Study Guide , Study Guide

Thursday, October 21, 2010

How to repair A/T overdrive not working

How to repair A/T overdrive not working of Hyundai Trajet

Model: Hyundai Trajet

Year Model: 2004

Displacement:2700cc

Fuel: Gasoline

1) Study Condition

  1. Automatic Transmission Overdrive switch not working

2) Study the Cause

  1. This problem cause of electrical circuit from overdrive switch disconnected.

3) Study and Diagnosis

  1. Study and Check with GDS
    = No Trouble Found
  2. Study and Check fuse from overdrive circuit = OK
  3. Study and Open the Steering column were the shifting lever mounted.
  4. Study and Check for the wire of overdrive switch and disconnet.
  5. Study and Check the B+
    = no current flows
    = Check for the socket pin, the problem found from the socket only the cover of wire connected to the socket.

4) Study Guide and Repair Procedure

  • Repair The disconnected parts

more training and trouble shooting

Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study.

Monday, October 18, 2010

How to check output speed sensor code P0722

How to check output speed sensor code P0722

 

 

P0722 A/T Output speed Sensor Circuit - Open or Short(GND)

Study Guide

Auto Repair

Study Guide and Component Location

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Study Guide and General Description

Study Guide and The Output Speed Sensor outputs pulse-signals according to the revolutions of the output shaft of the transmission. Study Guide and  The Output Speed Sensor is installed in front of the Transfer Drive Gear to determine the Transfer Drive Gear rpms by counting the frequency of the pulses.Study This value, together with the throttle position data, is mainly used to decide the optimum gear position.

Study Guide and DTC Description

Study The TCM sets this code if the calculated value of the pulse-signal is noticeably different from the value calculated, using the Vehicle Speed Sensor output, when Study the vehicle is running faster than 30 km/h. The TCM will initiate the fail safe function if this code is detected.

Study Guide and DTC Detecting Condition

Item to Study

Detecting Condition and Study

Study Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

● Speed rationality check

● Signal circuit is open or short.
● Sensor power circuit is open
● Sensor ground circuit is open
● Faulty OUPUT SPEED SENSOR
● Faulty PCM

Enable Conditions

● Battery Voltage ≥ 10V
● Lever position : D,3,2,L
● State of brake : OFF

Threshold Value

● Output speed = 0

Diagnostic Time

● More than 1sec

Fail Safe

● Locked into 3rd or 2nd gear.
● Manual shifting is possibe(2 nd → 3 rd ,3 rd → 2 nd)

more cases and  information

Study
and Study and Study and Study and Study and Study and Study and Study

Sunday, October 17, 2010

How input sensor works? code P0717

How input sensor works?code P0717

Model: Hyundai Elantra

Year Model: 2010

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 1600cc

 

 

Transmission  Automatic Transaxle  P0717 A/T Input speed Sensor Circuit Low Input

 

 

Study Guide and Component Location

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Study Guide and General Description

The Study Guide input(turbine) speed sensor outputs waveform signals according to the revolutions of the input shaft ,installed in front of End clutch retainer,of the transmission. The Study Guide TCM determines the input shaft speed by calculating the frequency of the pulses. This Study Guide value is mainly used to control the optimum fluid pressure during shifting.

Study Guide and DTC Description

The Study Guide PCM/TCM sets this code if an output pulse-signal is not detected, from the input speed sensor, when the vehicle is running faster than 30 km/h. The Study Guide Fail-Safe function will be set by the PCM/TCM if this code is detected.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item Study Guide

Detecting Condition Study Guide

Possible Cause Study Guide

Study Guide and DTC Strategy

● Speed rationality check

● Signal circuit is open or short.
● Sensor power circuit is open
● Sensor ground circuit is open
● Faulty INPUT SPEED SENSOR
● Faulty PCM/TCM

Study Guide Enable Conditions

● Battery Voltage ≥ 10V
● Output speed ≥ 1000rpm
● Engine speed(Only current gear is the 1st gear) ≥ 3000rpm
● Lever position : D,3,2,L

Study Guide and Threshold Value

● Input speed = 0

Study Guide and Diagnostic Time

● More than 1sec

Fail Safe

● Locked into 3rd or 2nd gear.
● Manual shifting is possibe(2 nd → 3 rd ,3 rd → 2 nd)

Study Guide and Specification

Input shaft & Output shaft speed sensor

● Type : Hall sensor

● Current consumption : 22mA(MAX)

● sensor body and sensor connector have been unified as one.

Study Guide and Schematic Diagram

Study Guide and Signal Waveform

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more case and study guide

Sunday, October 10, 2010

How to Repair Engine Vibration in Hyundai Sonata

How to Repair Engine Vibration in Hyundai Sonata

Some Trouble may Cause of Poor Contact of Harness, Sensor Fault, or Mechanical part that affect the normal function of Engine.

Model: Hyundai Sonata YF

Year: 2011

Displacement: 2400cc

1) Study Guide Condition:

  • Engine Vibration on Idling.
  • Front Engine Noise During Driving.

2) Auto Repair Cause:

  1. Due to A/C compressor Internal Damage and Hard to Turn.

    clip_image001

3) Study Guide Diagnosis

  1. Check w/ Scan Tool = No Trouble Code
  2. Check Fuel Pressure = Ok
  3. Check for the Injector = OK
  4. Check For the Spark plug= OK
  5. Check  and turn manually the Engine to check if smoothly rotate but pull out the Spark plug.
    = Hard to turn
    = Pull out the Outside Belt then turn = OK
    = Check the all tensioneer bearing and A/C compressor
    = Found Out that the Compressor slightly stuck up

4) Auto Repair and Replace Part

  1. Replace w/ new A/C compressor.

more case and Study Guide at the same time Auto Repair Procedure

Auto Repair , Study Guide , Auto Repair , Study Guide , Auto Repair , Study Guide 

Saturday, October 9, 2010

How to Repair Engine Cut Off When Shift to ‘R’ and ‘D’ Position

How to Repair Engine Cut Off When Shift to ‘R’ and ‘D’ Position

This Case may Give You Some Idea or tips so that you can analyze what ‘s going on to your Hyundai car.This Trouble actual trouble shooting that I solution.

Model: Elantra HD

Year Model: 2010

Fuel : Gasoline

Displacement: 1600cc

1) Condition

  1. Engine Cut Off When Shift to ‘R’ and ‘D’ posotion

2) Cause

  1. A/T valve Body

3)Diagnosis

  1. Check with GDS for Trouble Code
    = Code = P0742 – Torque Converter Clutch Circuit stuck On.
  2. Check for the electrical circuit = Ok
  3. The possible cause of this Code valve Body and ECU
  4. Fist Replace with known good ECU = The same The Problem Occurs
  5. Pull the Valve And Replace with new valve Body.
  6. Re-fixed all parts then Check= the Problem suddenly disappeared.

4)Replace Parts

Auto Repair , Study Guide , Auto Repair , Study Guide , Auto Repair , Study Guide

Sunday, October 3, 2010

How to Check Code P0743 of Hyundai

How to Check Code P0743 of Hyundai

 

Sonata FL 2009  G 2.4 DOHC  Transmission  Automatic Transaxle(A5GF1)  P0743 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Electrical

 

 

AUTO REPAIR AND Component Location

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STUDY GUIDE AND General Description

The PCM/PCM/TCM controls the locking and unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch ( or Damper Clutch ), to the input shaft of the transmission, by appling hydraulic pressure. The main purpose of T/C clutch control is to save fuel by decreasing the hydraulic load inside the T/C. The PCM/PCM/TCM outputs duty pulses to control the Damper Clutch Control Solenoid Valve( DCCSV ) and hydraulic pressure is applied to the DC according to the DCC duty ratio value. When the duty ratio is high, high pressure is applied and the Damper Clutch is locked. The normal operating range of the Damper Clutch Control duty ratio value is from 30%(unlocked) to 85%(locked).

STUDY GUIDE AND DTC Description

The PCM/PCM/TCM checks the Damper Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected) the PCM/PCM/TCM judges that DCCSV circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.

STUDY GUIDE AND DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Check voltage range

※ TORQUE CONV________?

Open ____________?

_________________?

_____________?

Enable Conditions

16V  Voltage Battery 10V

In gear state(no gear shifting) 0.5sec is passed from turn on the relay

Threshold Value

Feedback voltage from DCC control solenoide vb-2V and DCC control duty is 100%

Feedback voltage from DCC control solenoide 5.5V and DCC control duty is 0%

Diagnostic Time

------------

Fail Safe

 

STUDY GUIDE AND Specification

-

 

-

 

-

 

-

Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4Ω(68°F or 20°C)

-

Surge voltage : 56 V

STUDY GUIDE , AUTO REOAIR , STUDY GUIDE , AUTO REPAIR , STUDY GUIDE , AUTO REPAIR

STUDY GUIDE , AUTO REPAIR , STUDY GUIDE , AUTO REPAIR , STUDY GUIDE , AUTO REPAIR


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